Intensely bright make up ,anyone?

Bit of a different post today, althought I actually wrote this out on Monday my computer crashed and I had to rewrite most of it TOT.

So I completely forgot about this, but recently Shrinkle launched her make up brand Sugarpill. And I was checking her blog for update and saw the site was up.

 

 

I was pretty excited about this brand anyways and after watching some reviews on Youtube I really want to try it now:O. It looks so awesome and I’ll be honest here too, I want one of the glittter stickers. So cute!

I suppose I don’t seem the type to like bright make up but…

During my 6th form/A level years ( about 6 years ago TAT) I really got into bright make up and used to search the internet looking for inspiration and brands to try. So I felt like I’d tried what the UK had to offer (except for some that where either too expensive at the time or where from a company that I knew the quality would be crappy).

To cut a long story short, I began using theatrical make up as it was insanely bright. I ended up trying Kryolan which I brought from Shrinkle’s ebay store .  I was attracted to the brightness and her photos of her using them (she’s so skilled!!). I do still use my Kryolan shadows, though they are a little negleated:O

Now the wish list!

 

 
Pressed
 
I don’t have many pinks in my collection however I don’t often wear them either.
 
I’m always drawn to the purple first, this one looks like a lovely blue based one which I am always hunting for! However I do own a few purple already:S
 
I have too many blues! Far too many. But this is such a lovely looking blue though, so fresh.
 
Although I’m not really drawn to this green, it would be good to have a green in my collection.
Loose
 
I love silvers and this one looks gorgeous.
 
I don’t own any golds, I usually shy away from them as I don’t really like gold as a colour or even as jewellery. I feel silver looks better on my skin. But I am tempted by this though.
Which one do you think I should try? Which ones do you like?
Are you into bright make up?
I’m leaning towards the green pressed shadow and either one of the loose shadows as I’d like to get one of each to compare:).
Just if anyones interested here is a list of companies that I know do bright make up.
(No pictures of me using my products as I can’t seem to find my disk with my old make ups)

 

Uk

Barry-m~British made company (Have tried~Love)I’ve got a few of their Dazzledusts which are super bright, as are their polishes. Affordable and good quality.

(My dazzledusts forgot to photo my polishes~I have loads though)

Sleek~(have tried~like)They have a few bright products, I think some loose dust(?) some lippies ,and then the super neon ACID palette which is crazy bright though alittle chalky.

 

 

Stargazer~(haven’t tried their eyeshadows but tried the polishes and lipsticks) Can’t really comment on this brand as it’s been ages since I used it last.

 

International

Kryolan~(have tried~LOVE ITXD)I have 7 eyeshadow, 2 aqua colours and a neon aqua colour palette which is UV reactive:D Although admittedly alittle under used recently since my love of neutrals came about .They are amazing. RECOMMENED PLACE TO BUY:Shrinkle

(I had more that I thought:O)

Ben Nye~(have tried~LOVE ITXD)I have 3 of their Grande Lumiere eyeshadows as they where until recently abit difficult to get hold of. RECOMMENED PLACE TO BUY:UK  Screenface

Rest of world: Not sure,sorry.

(LOVE LOVE THESE!!!)

Sugar Pill~(haven’t tried but would like toXD)The products on offer look good~matte bright coloursXD and the reviews look promising.

OCC/Obsessive Compulsive Cosmetics~(haven’t tried but would like to)I remember reading about this company months ago but kinda forgot them until Magdalena posted on her blog about their lip tars.

Medusa Make up~(haven’t tried)Looks interesting.

Others

MUFE~(haven’t tried~would like) Extremely difficult to get here the UK.:(

Urban Decay ~(haven’t tried~would like to)

Illamasqua  ~(haven’t tried~would like to)

Some other companies that have brights~MAC,NARS,Anna Sui . I didn’t really mention them because they’re more known.

 

I think I covered most, if not all the companies,theres are probably loads more stateside though:O
Advertisements

8 Comments

Add yours →

  1. omg I love all of them!! <3
    I briefly browsed the Sugarpill website when you linked it on twitter, but omg so many great colours!
    I've heard of Ben Nye make too~ I was so amazed to find out it was like clown makeup, haha! Michelle Phan showed a pretty nice palette on her youtube page. & the Stargazer one looks nice!
    Can't wait to see how you play with the ones you got though~! 🙂

    Like

  2. I am not cool or brave enough to wear such awesome makeup, but I do find it sooo cute! Thank you for introducing all those brands and the reviews^^

    Like

  3. Lovin' the bright shades. I really wish I could carry them off D:

    I've tried pink, blue and green…the latter seems to work best for me, but I don't think bright colours suit me due to my fair skin lol

    Like

  4. I am such a make-up wussy but I love seeing these bright colors in use. Like Romihi in yellow from a few issues ago ❤

    Like

  5. PURPLE!!!!!! I used to be really into bright, high pigments back in college & up till a few years ago and purple was always the first to draw me in too! Go for the gold too (hurr Olympics humor~ ;P ) I used to buy tons of gold powder eyemake. Geez… this makes me want to bust out my old shades! I'm all neutral boring brown now D:

    I've used Urban Decay. Decently pigmented and really good palette choices for vivid shades! Plus matching liners~

    Like

  6. Ah, I used to be a bright shade junky when I was younger (fans of similar brands!) but now I am more into neutral colors etc. Still gotta love some of the brighter effects, esp for a night out!

    P.S. Linking you on my blog roll 🙂

    Like

  7. Wooow! Looks really interessting!
    Especially the golden one! I guess that would be the one that I'd buy♥

    Like

  8. Honestly I`m not a big fan of such crazy colors on my eyes, but I am going to experiment with crazy lips :DDD

    BTW, have you seen this: http://lillianfunnyface.blogspot.com/2010/02/ive-got-worlds-biggest-sweet-tooth.html

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Yamanashi Kei

Japan, culture, and international relationships

ミカエラの Asia Travel Diaries

Based in Japan, Writing About Everything Around It.

Unfold Tokyo

Discovering the food, life, and love of Japan

Miyagi Mermaid

Alaskan in Tohoku

❤ osharegirl

f a s h i o n

Aikamilla

Health, Lifestyle and Beauty Blog♡

emilylouisemaitland

Life in Japan

SoraNews24

Bringing you yesterday's news from Japan and Asia, today.

DayDreamTokyo

~A blog about photography, travelling and my life in Japan~

seoulpanda

On a journey to Korean and Japanese....

Beautiful Darkness

Make up reviews, tutorials & more

tired of Tokyo

Fashion, Lifestyle and Travel by Nicola Thiele

Ray Ferrer - Emotion on Canvas

** OFFICIAL Site of Artist Ray Ferrer **

Diary of a Cusp

Food | Fashion | Makeup | Travel

The Daily Post

The Art and Craft of Blogging

%d bloggers like this: